Showing all 46 results

AMLA OIL

£11.00

This oil is extracted from amla berries through cold pressing.Major constituents in the oil are ellagitannins, ascorbic acid, emblicanin B, emblicanin A, pedunculagin, punigluconin punicafolin, lavonoids, kaempferol, phyllanemblinin, gallic acid and ellagic acid.

APRICOT OIL

£26.00

Apricot oil is rich in vitamin B17. This essential is the preferred choice for use in massage and massage oil blends due to its semi-oily texture.Cold-pressed from the dried seeds of the fruit of apricot tree. The essential oil has medium viscosity, virtually clear with a yellow tinge and excellent source of unsaturated fats. Light in color and fragrance, the oil imparts a nutty aroma

ARGAN OIL

£24.00

Argon oil is extracted from the fruit of the argon plant using mechanical presses, mixing of the dough and water is needless and the dough can be directly pressed. The oil contains fatty acids, sterols, tocopherols(vitamin e), phenols, carotenes, squalene.

BLACK SEED OIL

£21.00

Black Seed Oil is the oil that is being extracted by squeezing the seeds of black cumin. The oil is idyllically used for treating various diseases related to digestive tract and respiratory tract for benefiting the health. Owing to its pungent aroma and taste, the oil is used in preparing dishes as a flavoring agent.

Sale

BORAGE CARRIER OIL

£45.00 £25.00

Borage (commonly known as Starflower Oil) is a skin nurturing carrier oil rich in therapeutically active ingredients. It is suitable for all skin types but the experts at Base Formula advise that it is particularly good for mature, sensitive, damaged or hormonally influenced skin. It is also helpful for areas of scarring, cellulite and as an additional moisture boost for facial massage.

CHAULMOGRA OIL

£26.00

This chaulmogra oil is extracted by using steam distillation method.It contains chaulmoogric acid, hydnocarpic acid, lower cyclic homologues, gorlic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid and linolenic acid.

EMU OIL

£21.00

EMU Oil is mainly extracted via process of refining.EMU Oil is a white oily liquid from the adipose tissues meant as anti-inflammatory purposes.It has Palmitoleic: 3.5 %, Oleic: 47.4%, Linoleic: 15.2%, Fatty acid, Vitamin, Minerals, Omega 3 and 6.

Sale

FLAXSEED OIL

£35.00 £17.00

The oil is extracted from the flaxseed, a seed from the plant Linum usitatissimum. Widely used in making several medicines, the oil is also taken by people as a laxative for constipation, to prevent breastcancer, prostatecancer and for weight loss. This is also applied on the skin to sooth irritations.

Sale

JOJOBA OIL REFINED (COLD PRESSED)

£34.00 £17.00

Extracted by using cold pressed technique, Jojoba Oil Refined is colorless oil that offers tranquility through its aromatic therapeutic treatment. This is a fungicide that makes it perfect for controlling mildew.This oil is extracted by using cold pressed extraction method. Superior quality seeds are being cold pressed for extracting this refined oil under hygienic conditions.

Sale

JOJOBA OIL UNREFINED COLD PRESSED (GOLDEN)

£25.00 £12.00

The golden unrefined jojoba oil is extracted using cold press method from the seeds of jojoba plant. It is supremely blended with its medicinal and nutritive value, which make it highly preferable for curing distinguished skin and hair related disorders.Unrefined Jojoba Oil is hygienically produced from the seeds of Jojoba plant by employing cold pressing method.

MARULA OILS

£21.00

Marula oil has a clear, a nutty aroma and light yellow colour.Marula oil is extracted from kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree which is basically from the Anacardiaceae family. This oil is extracted by using cold expeller pressed method.

Sale

MUSK MELON OIL

£26.00 £13.00

Musk Melon Oil is a clear to pale yellow liquid available in sweet and nutty fragrances. Extracted from the seeds of musk melon, the oil is effective in skin treatments and various other health problems.This oil is hygienically extracted from the seeds of musk melon that extensively grows in Indian by means of cold pressing process.

MUSK OIL

£11.00

The musk oil is natural perfume ingredient and is also used in skin care since ages. It is light in texture yet is highly moisturizing.The oil is extracted from the seeds using the method of cold pressed extraction.

PAPAYA SEED OIL

£21.00

This papaya seed oil is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties. It is used for the treatment of acne, hair loss, scars, eczema and psoriasis. This papaya seed oil has various cosmetic and medicinal properties and used for the treatment of various skin problems.

POMEGRANATE OIL

£32.00

The oil is extracted using Cold press process using seed part of the fruit.The essential oil constitutes around 5% of grain weight that in turn comprise around 40% of fruit weight. The oil produced is 10% of weight of seeds through cold pressed process and the extracted oil contains minimum of 70% punicic acid.

PRIMROSE OIL

£25.00

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of primrose flowers. Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe and parts of Asia. The oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids with rich content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This acid has excellent affects on many of the enzymes function in the body.

PSORALEA OIL

£54.00

Psoralea Oil is hygienically extracted from the Psoralea corylifolia (Babchi) that is originally from the Fabaceae family. This oil is extracted from seeds, roots and fruits through steam distillation method.

Sale

ROSEHIP SEED OIL

£35.00 £17.00

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the native rose plant’s seeds that grow wild in southern Andes. It is generally used in skin care products for curing a variety of skin conditions such as acne and eczema, dermatitis, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as fragile nails and wrinkles. This oil is also often used to heal scarring and reduce photo-aging. This oil is absolutely herbal and does not cause any harm to skin.

Sale

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

£51.00 £26.00

This Sea Buckthorn oil is extracted via steam distillation of the fruit or seed part of the plant.Offered Sea Buckthorn Oil is rich in terms of nutrients, proteins and essential fatty acids and all these constituent elements are necessary to make skin healthy and strong.

Sale

WATER MELON OIL

£31.00 £15.00

Watermelon seed oil is light yellow in color with faint and slightly nutty odor. It is light, penetrating and emollient oil.The oil is extracted from the seeds of watermelon fuit through cold process.