Motia attar which is commonly known as jasmine sambac is derived from the palmarosa plant by the extensive method of Hydro-Distillation. The extracted attar is yellow in color and has a sweet, spicy scent. This attar has its roots to India and absolutely non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic that make it perfect for the cosmetic industry.
The chief components of this attar are coumarine, terpineol, clove, cassia and many more. Its seductive and enchanting aroma considered in most of the cosmetic products and perfumes. Since the ancient times, people often practice this attar to welcome or greet their guests by sprinkling this scented essential oil on them. This perfume oil is popularly known as palmarosa oil, motia and jasmine sambac.
Apart from its incredible fragrance, it is extensively practice to aid various respiratory ailments such as asthma and other chronic allergies. This perfume oil is broadly used to fragrant soaps and other cosmetic products.